Greater Options for the Proper Legal Stay In UK

Great Britain is one of the most attractive countries in the world for living and running a business. The United Kingdom is popular with wealthy people because of its high standard of living and flexible taxation system. The Tier 1 visa (Investor) is designed specifically to attract investors who are ready to make a significant financial contribution to the country’s economy in exchange for obtaining a residence permit (permit).

To obtain an investor’s visa, it is necessary to invest at least GBP 2 million in government bonds, share capital or borrowed capital of existing British companies. Investments should be kept for 5 years.

The applicant does not need to know English or have business experience. From September 1, 2015 to obtain a visa, you must provide a certificate of no criminal record. The certificate must be obtained in those countries where the applicant has lived for 12 or more months in the last 10 years. For more on this you can visit https://imperiallegal.uk/. The applicant’s spouse and children under the age of 18 may apply as dependent persons.

Procedure and deadlines

Consideration of the application takes from 4 to 6 weeks. Tier 1 visa (Investor) is issued for 3 years and 4 months. Within three months from the date of entry into the UK, the investor needs to make an investment. After 3 years and 4 months, the visa is extended for 2 years subject to the fulfillment of all investment requirements. Also, the requirements are there for compulsory residence in the country for at least 183 days a year.

After 5 years from the date of receipt of the visa, the applicant may apply for permanent residence in the UK. To do this, you must pass a test of knowledge of the British way of life (Life in the UK) and confirm knowledge of the English language. It is also possible accelerated option to obtain permanent residence. Investors who have invested GBP 5 million in the British economy can receive permanent residence after three years, if the amount of investments of GBP 10 million after two years.

Citizenship

In order to obtain British citizenship, you must live in the country for at least 5 years, with the last 12 months with permanent residence.

For five years, it is allowed to stay outside the UK for no more than 450 days. In this case, in the last year before applying for citizenship, you can be absent in the country for no more than 90 days.UK recognizes dual citizenship.

Taxation

The UK has an attractive tax system for wealthy individuals and families. For those who do not have British domicile, there is a special tax regime in which only income received in the UK or transferred to the country is taxable.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *